America's Cup 2017 @Bermuda / Louis Vuitton Finals info here - Mike Drummond's Live Tracking App here

Dec 18, 2016

Nacra 15 Youth Worlds 2016 @Auckland: Mourniac & Dorange Champs







All Images Georgia Schofield / Pedro Martinez / Sailing Energy / World Sailing . Click images for HQ & slideshow. --

French crew dominated at Auckland. Tim Mourniac and Charles Dorange were crowned 2016 Nacra 15 Youth World Champs after 12 races, 3 held today (Monday in NZ) .
Tim is son of long time F18 sailor Jean Christophe Mourniac, and he has been sailing and racing F18, Flying Phantom and Diam 24 OD himself. Winning over Henri Demesmaeker is great indication on his level along Charles, and so easy to envision Tim has a great future ahead.
Foiling experience on the FP and the competitive racing in the F18 along this new Nacra 15 Class will fill all the blanks towards a possible qualification for Tokyo 2020 and beyond.

The French Catracing scene has Billy Besson back to the game plus Franck Cammas & Team Groupama France preparing for the Americas Cup in Bermuda next year.

At Auckland  Youth Worlds in Nacra 15, second was place for Italians Gianluigo Ugolini & Maria Maria Giubilei , and third overall for Roman Screve & Ian Brill representing the US.

Official web & Full Results isafyouthworlds.com/results/2016_auckland_newzealand.php

Pos Sail HelmName CrewName R1
16 Dec
R2
16 Dec
R3
16 Dec
R4
17 Dec
R5
17 Dec
R6
17 Dec
R7
18 Dec
R8
18 Dec
R9
18 Dec
R10
19 Dec
R11
19 Dec
R12
19 Dec
Tot Nt
1 FRA Tim Mourniac Charles Dorange 2 (dsq) 3 1 2 2 3 3 2 1 3 1 44 23
2 ITA Gianluigi Ugolini Maria Giubilei 4 (dsw) 7 4 9 6 1 1 1 5 6 2 67 46
3 USA Romain Screve Ian Brill 7 2 -8 3 3 5 4 2 8 6 2 5 55 47
4 BEL Henri Demesmaeker Isaura Maenhaut 9 dsq) 5 2 4 4 2 5 3 3 7 6 71 50
5 AUT Angelika Kohlendorfer Matthaus Zochling 5 (dsq) 10 6 12 9 10 6 4 7 4 13 107 86
6 NZL Jackson Keon Tom Fyfe 3 (dsq) 2 10 7 10 6 11 13 8 15 8 114 93
7 GBR Jack Butters James King 6 (dsq) 4 5 5 12 11 8 9 9 14 11 115 94
8 SUI Max Wallenberg Guillaume Rol (ret) 4 9 ufd 1 1 13 20 6 12 1 9 118 97
9 DEN Anna Munch Jakob Precht Jensen 1 (dsq) 21 DNF 13 11 16 5 4 16 2 5 4 119 98
10 BER Cecilia Wollmann Michael Wollmann 8 1 6 (ufd) 6 15 8 9 11 11 12 17 125 104

fb video