Apr 28, 2013

Hyeres World Cup for Tim Shuwalow & Hanna Klinga


As I wrote on Friday Tim & Hanna were being the most consistent at the top, and finally that good rhythm gave them the crown, as the event was decided on the combined scores of the two medal races as SWE12 was tied with Billy Besson-Marie Riou. Clearly one of those cases that a double gold medal should be awarded.
Tim had good F18 Worlds at LA with Thomas Ekelfak and now is performing at the highest level of catracing, I will make an interview with him later.

First event at Palma was won by a girl helm crew but at Hyeres the girl crewing clinched the top 4, opposing my idea on the superiority on having a male crewing.
Clearly the girls are as tough as the boys in this class, as the N17 it is really a fast & hard boat to sail, still much to come but Bundock may be re thinking to get back on board the Olympic dream for Rio.
Nice start of cycle for Tim & Hanna, boosting their confidence and surely getting some extra support if they needed some.
Biggest improvement since Palma along Buhler-Brugger with a great 3rd overal here in Hyeres,
were Audrey Ogerau and current F18 World Champ, Mathiew Vandame, the only ones socring three bullets in the finals and coming from a non discardable 21 overall on the Qualifying series, plus a BFD that reduced their chances to aim for the top 3.

Final Full Results at http://sof.ffvoile.net/results/nacra.htm
Great Images by  Laurens Morel www.saltycolours.com, check more at CSN FB-




PSailCompetitorsP NetP totr.1
C.F
r.2
Fin
r.3
Fin
r.4
Fin
r.5
Fin
r.6
Fin
r.7
Fin
r.8
Fin
r.9
Fin
r10
Fin
r11
M.R
r12
M.R
Courses à coefficients =>
111111111122
1 SWE 12SHUWALOW Tim
 KLINGA Hanna 
59.00 72.005
5.00
3
3.00
2
2.00
8
8.00
6
6.00
13
13.00
5
5.00
5
5.00
5
5.00
2
2.00
2
4.00
7
14.00
2 FRA   39BESSON Billy
 RIOU Marie 
59.00 75.009
9.00
2
2.00
8
8.00
4
4.00
3
3.00
1
0.00
6
6.00
16
16.00
3
3.00
4
4.00
4
8.00
6
12.00
3 SUI41BUHLER Matias
 BRUGGER Nathalie 
68.00 98.0010
10.00
1
0.00
3
3.00
9
9.00
2
2.00
2
2.00
3
3.00
15
15.00
BFD
30.00
6
6.00
7
14.00
2
4.00
4 GBR 60SAXTON Ben
 DIAMOND Hannah 
70.00 100.007
7.00
9
9.00
4
4.00
5
5.00
4
4.00
8
8.00
4
4.00
3
3.00
1
0.00
DNC
30.00
10
20.00
3
6.00
5 NED 44GROENEVELD Renee
 BEGEMANN KAREL 
74.00 88.003
3.00
14
14.00
10
10.00
3
3.00
13
13.00
4
4.00
1
0.00
2
2.00
6
6.00
3
3.00
6
12.00
9
18.00
6 FRA 65VAIREAUX Moana
 AUDINET Manon 
75.00 86.0012
12.00
6
6.00
5
5.00
2
2.00
8
8.00
6
6.00
2
2.00
11
11.00
2
2.00
1
0.00
5
10.00
OCS
22.00
7 AUT 35ZAJAC Thomas
 FRANK Tanja Chiara 
78.00 94.004
4.00
4
4.00
7
7.00
16
16.00
10
10.00
7
7.00
8
8.00
12
12.00
7
7.00
5
5.00
3
6.00
4
8.00
8 FRA 63OGEREAU Audrey
 VANDAME Matthieu 
94.00 124.0021
21.00
8
8.00
1
0.00
1
0.00
5
5.00
5
5.00
9
9.00
17
17.00
BFD
30.00
11
11.00
9
18.00
1
0.00
9 NED  46DELNOOZ ELKE
 DE KONING COEN 
105.00 123.001
0.00
12
12.00
12
12.00
11
11.00
18
18.00
11
11.00
16
16.00
10
10.00
11
11.00
12
12.00
1
0.00
5
10.00
10 GBR  56MACGREGOR Lucy
 PHIPPS Tom 
118.00 148.006
6.00
10
10.00
13
13.00
10
10.00
15
15.00
DNF
30.00
14
14.00
4
4.00
4
4.00
10
10.00
8
16.00
8
16.00

fb video