Apr 25, 2013

Hyeres World Cup: Buhler-Brugger 1st overall after 5 Final Races

Image: Jean Marie Liot /DPPI / FFVOILE | Matías Buhler is an Argentine sailor and coach (check his bio at buhler-sailing.com), and like many others , representing foreign countries on some blood connection. For ie Diego Romero grabbed Laser Bronze for Italy in 2008 after representing Argentina for several years. I think N17 is his first experience on cats as he sailed dinghies in the past specially 470. With Nathalie Brugger they been sailing the N17 for months and after being 19th at Palma it seems they have dialed in and achieved some incredible consistent results in these final races, with 5 top 3 resulst and a 9th as a discard.

The other born Argie sailors in the fleet, Cecilia Carranza & Esteban Blando,

got a nice recover once more scoring 6, 14, 3, 7   and a discarded 23 on a capsize while being 5th in that race. So another good championship for them as they had a low start just like Palma and they are delivering in the final stages when the pressure is on and you can´t fail, so really good vibes for them as they started sailing the N17 only at Palma.

Cammas crew, Sophie de Turckheim has a injured back and didn´t sailed today.
Billy Besson & Marie Riou are 2nd 4 points behind Buhler and the Sweden Racing team Shuwalow-Klinga maintain position for the medal races in 3rd overall.

Although the majority of the top known sailors at Palma are in the top ten, the class is showing in these two events that is extremely competitive, more having newcomers like Cammas, de Koning and Backes joining the class at Hyeres and with SUI41 going from 19th to the overall lead at Hyeres.  Same for Audrey Ogerau & matthiew Vandame, that yesterday score two consecutive bullets, holding now 7th overall after being 16th in the previous event.

Regarding again girls crewing, well they are leading the way on the current 4 top spots.

Below top 10 , Full results at http://sof.ffvoile.net/results/nacra.htm



PosSailCompetitorsP NetP totr.1
C.F
r.2
Fin
r.3
Fin
r.4
Fin
r.5
Fin
r.6
Fin
r.7
Fin
1 SUI   41BUHLER Matias
 BRUGGER Nathalie 
20.00 29.0010
10.00
1
0.00
3
3.00
9
9.00
2
2.00
2
2.00
3
3.00
2 FRA   39BESSON Billy
 RIOU Marie 
24.00 32.009
9.00
2
2.00
8
8.00
4
4.00
3
3.00
1
0.00
6
6.00
3 SWE   12SHUWALOW Tim
 KLINGA Hanna 
29.00 42.005
5.00
3
3.00
2
2.00
8
8.00
6
6.00
13
13.00
5
5.00
4 GBR   60BEN Saxton
 HANNAH Diamond 
32.00 41.007
7.00
9
9.00
4
4.00
5
5.00
4
4.00
8
8.00
4
4.00
5 NED   44GROENEVELD RENEE
 BEGEMANN KAREL 
33.00 47.003
3.00
14
14.00
10
10.00
3
3.00
13
13.00
4
4.00
1
0.00
6 FRA   65VAIREAUX Moana
 AUDINET Manon 
33.00 41.0012
12.00
6
6.00
5
5.00
2
2.00
8
8.00
6
6.00
2
2.00
7 FRA   63OGEREAU Audrey
 VANDAME Matthieu 
39.00 48.0021
21.00
8
8.00
1
0.00
1
0.00
5
5.00
5
5.00
9
9.00
8 AUT   35ZAJAC Thomas
 FRANK Tanja Chiara 
40.00 56.004
4.00
4
4.00
7
7.00
16
16.00
10
10.00
7
7.00
8
8.00
9 NED   46DELNOOZ ELKE
 DE KONING COEN 
62.00 80.001
0.00
12
12.00
12
12.00
11
11.00
18
18.00
11
11.00
16
16.00
10 ITA   37BISSARO Vittorio
 SICOURI Silvia 
63.00 93.0011
11.00
7
7.00
11
11.00
13
13.00
7
7.00
14
14.00
OCS
30.00
11 ARG   94CARRANZA SAROLI Cecilia
 BLANDO Esteban Luciano 
66.00 89.0017
17.00
19
19.00
6
6.00
23
23.00
14
14.00
3
3.00
7
7.00
12 GBR   56MACGREGOR Lucy
 PHIPPS Tom 
68.00 98.006
6.00
10
10.00
13
13.00
10
10.00
15
15.00
DNF
30.00
14
14.00
 

fb video