Aug 7, 2018

Nacra 17 Worlds 2018 @Aarhus, Day 3: Lange & Carranza lead



Photo: Sailing Energy / World Sailing. If yesterday was and Arg day with Majdalani & Bosco owning the yellow fleet today it was another white & light blue day on the overall lead.
Current Olympic champs, Santi Lange & Cecilia Carranza were the only ones to maintain consistence through the 4 races held today for the blue fleet (2,3,5 & 4) , the Golden crew obtained the overall lead after a total of seven races completed for both fleets in this qualifying stage.

South America got another performer today, almost a perfect day for Samuel Albrecht & Gabriela Nicolino de Sá scoring two bullets a 2nd plus a 14th to position themselves in 2nd overall. Defazio & Knuppel , from Uruguay and coached by our good friend Andrew Mac Pherson also got a 1st in race 6.

Waterhouse & Darmanin had day to forget yesterday, not even a full race and they got BFD on failed black starts, but today the Aussies actually could sail R5,R6 & R7 (4th were dsq and didn't start) and three top 5 places put them nack on track for a 3rd overall.

Yellow fleet sailed only two races, Cenholt & Lubeck 2 & 10 for the day and Majdalani & Bosco 20 & 2, a good recovery for the young Arg crew, who were caught in R6 off guard along many top teams.
A capsize from the first day put them a little back now in 5th position overall, but plenty left and the kids continue to score impressive performances.

After owning Day 1 in the foiling breeze Tita & Banti got  a bit complicated within the tricky course conditions from last two days. Unable to display their superior foiling speed the Italians are suffering Aarhus unstable breeze this week: dsq, 16,13,16 in that last four races for the team which used to dominate the Class ... two days ago! Still much left for this Worlds so no discount them at all.

Top ten below, full results available here



NR BOW# SAIL  TEAM T N R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7
1
4   ARG 1
Santiago LANGE
22.0 16.0
3.0
2.0
2.0
2.0
3.0
(6.0)
4.0
Cecilia CARRANZA SAROLI
2
15   BRA 435
Samuel ALBRECHT
35.0 21.0
9.0
3.0
5.0
1.0
(14.0)
1.0
2.0
Gabriela NICOLINO de SÁ
3
6   AUS 2
Jason WATERHOUSE
61.0 26.0
5.0
4.0
3.0
(35.0)
4.0
5.0
5.0
Lisa DARMANIN
BFD
4
20   DEN 71
Lin Ea CENHOLT
38.0 28.0
7.0
5.0
6.0
7.0
1.0
2.0
(10.0)
Christian Peter LÜBECK
5
8   ARG 29
Mateo MAJDALANI
50.0 30.0
1.0
6.0
18.0
1.0
2.0
(20.0)
2.0
Eugenia BOSCO
6
62   AUS 46
Nathan OUTTERIDGE
46.0 33.0
5.0
5.0
(13.0)
5.0
8.0
3.0
7.0
Haylee OUTTERIDGE
7
3   GBR 21
John GIMSON
49.0 37.0
8.0
(12.0)
7.0
6.0
6.0
4.0
6.0
Anna BURNET
8
5   AUT 3
Thomas ZAJAC
61.0 42.0
2.0
7.0
1.0
14.0
(19.0)
8.0
10.0
Barbara MATZ
9
1   GBR 91
Ben SAXTON
81.0 46.0
11.0
16.0
4.0
(35.0)
1.0
13.0
1.0
Nicola BONIFACE
BFD
10
11   ESP 028
Fernando ECHÁVARRI ERASUN
74.0 46.0
10.0
9.0
4.0
(28.0)
18.0
4.0
1.0
Tara PACHECO van RIJNSOEVER

fb video