Jun 17, 2018

Round Texel 2018: Grant & Adam Piggot 1st










Photos: Niels Smit / www.bootinbeeld.nl / Round Texel Fb. -  Round Texel 2018 Real Time: Finally overall results were published along real & corrected times. With 270 Catamarans registered the  Blue Ribbon as informed yesterday went for Xander Pols & Collin van Vugt sailing an upgraded Nacra F20FCS equipped with seat wings and a new DS mainsail by Performance Sails. (Left shot)

Their elapsed time was 02:48:32. Second place elapsed for Larsen - Van West , 02:56:19,  sailing a Nacra F20 FCS  , standard mainsail, and third for Steenam & Steenman 2:57:19 also on a Nacra F20 FCS / Std mainsail.

Taking account the crew levels, and all being Netherland locals with many Texels on their shoulders, is fair to say the DS mainsail along the seat wings gave Pols & van Vugt an edge, around 8mins , roughly 4,5% additional performance over the factory F20 FCS.

Two M20 Vampire present at Texel Island, their times were good but not enough to get ahead the top 3 Nacras F20s featuring  3pt J Foil systems, putting some doubts again on the large T foil pivoting system as a course or long distance efficient weapon.

Texel rating for these M20 machines is 85, even lower than the winning F20FCS which has 86.
Surely we've seen super fast and stable rides for them, their built quality is superbe too, but the T Foil setup is still behind the proven and simpler 3pt Foil system used by the Nacra F20FCS or the FPs in course or Long distance regattas.
Elapsed times for the Vampires: 02:59:07 & 02:59:55

Texel 2018 Corrected Times Results under Texel Rating:
On the overall corrected time, the Formula 18s dominated once more. This year the crown went for Grant & Adam Piggot. The British sailors raced a Windrush Edge equipped with a new Grant Piggot DS mainsail. Excellent result for them looking forward to the upcoming 2018 F18 Europeans.
Their elapsed time: 03:07:46 , that's 19mins behind Pols-van Vugt Nacra F20FCS, 10% performance gap (taking the F18 time as reference).

Second place in the F18 Class / Corrected Times for Dam & Dam, F18 Goodall Design C2 and third for another British sailmaker and friend of the house,  Northtrop-Cooper racing a Windrush Edge / Simon Northtrop DS Sails.  Simon is registered for the Europeans , check entry list here.

We hope Piggot (errata: Father & Son!) can also attend as they have proven in this Texel edition Burvill's Edge along their own sails its a winning one aside Grant long time F18 sailing experience.
The F18 Class keeps offering plently of equipment alternatives, all competitive and capable of grabbing regattas under the right sailors.

Texel Corrected times based on the Texel Rating. 100 for the F18 , 86 for the Nacra F20 DS/Wings and 89 for factory Nacra F20FCS. Analyzing  the rating vs actual times, we see a pretty close handicap assignment with the F18s optimizing their benchmark numbers.

Below results for Real , Corrected and Windsurfing. Full results here & here for WSurfing.

--Texel Round 2018 Corrected Time:



P Zeilnr Helm Crew Boattype Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 GBR 521 Piggot Piggot F18 Edge 100 13:22:56 03:12:56 03:12:56
2 NED77 Dam Dam F18 C2 100 13:23:13 03:13:13 03:13:13
3 522x Northrop Cooper F18 Edge 100 13:24:48 03:14:48 03:14:48
4 NED23 Pols Vugt Nacra F20 Pro 86 12:58:32 02:48:32 03:15:58
5 2311 Huntelman Calis F18 C2 100 13:26:27 03:16:27 03:16:27
6 NED7777 Mineur Mineur F16 Curved Nacra 103 13:32:28 03:22:28 03:16:34
7 x4 Dijk de Waard F18 Infusion 100 13:26:58 03:16:58 03:16:58
8 150 Steenman Steenman Nacra F20 89 13:07:19 02:57:19 03:19:14
9 124 Haas Haas Nacra F20 89 13:10:28 03:00:28 03:22:46

--Texel Round 2018 Real Time

Rank Zeilnr Helm Crew Boattype Ratin Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 NED23 Pols Vugt Nacra F20 Pro Carbon 86 12:58:32 02:48:32 03:15:58
2 7 Larsen West Nacra F20 FCS Carbon 89 13:06:19 02:56:19 03:25:01
3 150 Steenman Steenman Nacra F20 carbon 89 13:07:19 02:57:19 03:19:14
4 gbr11XX Stoneham Harvey M20 Vampire 85 13:09:07 02:59:07 03:30:44
5 GBRXX1 Sunnucks Self M20 Vampire 85 13:09:55 02:59:55 03:31:40
6 124 Haas Haas nacra F20 carbon 89 13:10:28 03:00:28 03:22:46
7 54 Tuckwell Cotgreave Nacra 20 Carbon 89 13:17:46 03:07:46 03:30:58
8 GBR 521 piggott piggott formule 18 100 13:22:56 03:12:56 03:12:56
9 NED77 Dam Dam formule 18 100 13:23:13 03:13:13 03:13:13


--Texel 2018 Winsurfing

Pos Sailor Flag Bow Time WS Type
1 Kiran Badloe (Netherlands) (‘s-Gravenhage) NED9 716 02:42:00 Foil
2 Dorian Van Rijsselberghe (Great Britain (UK)) (den burg) NED8 733 02:47:00 Foil
3 casper bouman (Netherlands) (‘s-Gravenhage) NED52 732 2:55.01 Foil
4 Aaron McIntosh (Netherlands) (‘s-Gravenhage) NZL1 734 2:55.31 Foil
5 Pieter Eliens (Netherlands) (Heerhugowaard) NED538 711 03:16:00 Foil
6 pieter Bijl (Netherlands) (Maasdijk) NED0 715 03:25:00 Foil
7 Adriaan Van Rijsselberghe (Netherlands) (Den Burg) NED2 701 03:26:00 Foil
8 marc de jong (Netherlands) (Wervershoof) NED100 723 03:39:00
9 Adri Keet (Netherlands) (Oostzaan) 34 721 03:42:00 Foil
10 Dennis Littel (Netherlands) (Ridderkerk) NED13 702 03:44:00 Foil

fb video