Feb 11, 2016

2016 NZ Paper Tiger Championships for Mark Orams


These sailors don´t need much tech to have fun, Paper Tiger always looking such a cool little cat to sail. Pics & report sent by Ryan Leatham,  Publicity Officer New Zealand Paper Tiger Owners Association / www.papertiger.org.nz
---------------
Mark O makes it three in a row
"Mark Orams (Torbay) has made it three New Zealand National Paper Tiger Championships in a row with a win at the 2016 Nationals hosted by Torbay Sailing Club over Waitangi weekend.

The regatta saw a very strong 44 boat fleet compete over four days in breezes ranging from 0 to 20kts from the North Easterly quarter, allowing for some great downwind surfing conditions when the breeze was up.

The event was the overall National Title, as well as the B and C Grade titles contested meaning that every competitor throughout the fleet was fighting for every position.

With the wide range of competitors participating, other titles decided during the week long competition included the New Zealand Women's Title, The Junior (Under 21 Years) Title, The Veteran's (50-59 years) Title, The Grand Masters (60-64 years) Title, and the Great Grand Masters (65+ years) Title.

Orams took the overall National Title following a dominant and consistent performance during the entire regatta.
Orams finished with a 12 point lead over current International Champion Dave Shaw (Nelson), while Ryan "Rowdy" Leatham (Wellington) rounded out the top three after an enthralling battle which saw third to fifth separated by only 6 points going into the final day with three races.

The junior title was dominated by current International champion Dylan Taylor (New Plymouth) who picked up his 5th Junior title in a row. After nine tight races Taylor finished the regatta in 9th overall (one point behind his father Stuart).

The Women's Title saw Wellington sailors Lynley Manning and Jane Thomassen claim first and second, with Polly Powrie finishing third in her first Paper Tiger Nationals. Manning (Evans Bay) claims the title for the 11th time.
Following a tight tussle at the top of the B Grade, Torbay locals came out at the front with Blair McLay taking the title in 14th Place overall. Owen Jenkins finished second in 16th overall and Matt Hibbard took 3rd place in 18th overall.

The C Grade title was won by Nick Gardiner (Queen Charlotte), who took the title ahead of Alex Hinton (Torbay) and Matt Phipps (Maraetai, Auckland).
The Regatta also doubled as the selection trials for the New Zealand Team to compete at the Paper Tiger Internationals at Easter 2016 at Royal Akarana Yacht Club, Auckland. This added extra spice to the event with competitors eager to finish in the "Top 10" and gain selection into the New Zealand National Team who will attempt to defend the International Team Title that was won by the Team in Sydney last year.

A huge thanks to the team at Torbay Sailing Club for their fantastic hospitality, and thanks to the Race Management Team and all the volunteers from around the country, without the volunteers the regatta would not have happened!
Overall results decided during the event include:
1st Mark Orams PT3130 The Green Flash Torbay Sailing Club
2nd Dave Shaw PT 3084 Feral Nelson Yacht Club
3rd Ryan (Rowdy) Leatham PT 3007 The Kraken Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club
4th Hayden Percy PT 3073 Aquaholic Napier Sailing Club
5th Bob Preston PT 3106 Miss Hampidjan Nelson Yacht Club
6th Mark Bell PT 2862 Totally Wired Torbay Sailing Club
7th Scott Pedersen PT 3109 Sabre Napier Sailing Club
8th Stuart Taylor PT 2989 Whispering Jack New Plymouth Yacht Club
9th Dylan Taylor PT 2351 Smugg New Plymouth Yacht Club
10th Scott Hodges PT 821 Flyer New Plymouth Yacht Club


Other titles also decided during the regatta:
National "B" Grade
1st Blair McLay PT 776 Two Elusive Torbay Sailing Club
2nd Owen Jenkins PT 2925 Wind Torque Torbay Sailing Club
3rd Matt Hibbard PT 720 Kraka Torbay Sailing Club

National "C" Grade
1st Nick Gardiner PT 822 Abby Cat Queen Charlotte Yacht Club
2nd Alex Hinton PT 2529 Seagoon Torbay Sailing Club
3rd Matt Phipps PT 2891 Turbo Tone Maraetai Sailing Club

National Women's Champion
1st Lynley Manning PT 2800 One Fish Two Fish Evans Boat Yacht & Motor Boat Club
2nd Jane Thomassen PT 3045 Pom Puss Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club
3rd Polly Powrie PT 2811 Crazy Diamond Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron

National Junior (Under 21 years) Champion
1st Dylan Taylor PT 2351 Smugg New Plymouth Yacht Club
2nd Nick Gardiner PT 822 Abby Cat Queen Charlotte Yacht Club

Veterans (50-59 years) Champion
1st Mark Orams PT3130 The Green Flash Torbay Sailing Club
2nd Mark Bell PT 2862 Totally Wired Torbay Sailing Club
3rd Stuart Taylor PT 2989 Whispering Jack New Plymouth Yacht Club

Grandmasters (60-64 years) Champion
1st Denis Leatham PT 2988 Learning to Fly New Plymouth Yacht Club
2nd John Tattersall PT 600 If Only Muritai Yacht Club
3rd Brett Gawn PT 2970 Sundae Muritai Yacht Club

Great Grandmasters (65-70 years) Champion
1st Bob Preston PT 3106 Miss Hampidjan Nelson Yacht Club
2nd Les Gallagher PT 3093 Arriba Howick Sailing Club
3rd Pat Thompson PT 2950 Scalded Howick Sailing Club

Legends (70+ years) Champion
1st Ian MacLennan PT 2820 Love over Gold Torbay Sailing Club

For full results see: torbaysailing.club/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/PT-Nationals-2016-Final-Results.pdf

For further information please contact Ryan (Rowdy) Leatham on 027 636 6465 or nzpapertigers@gmail.com
Ryan (Rowdy) Leatham
Publicity Officer
New Zealand Paper Tiger Owners Association

e: nzpapertigers@gmail.com
w: www.papertiger.org.nz
f: www.facebook.com/nzpapertigers
-------------

No comments:

Post a Comment

fb video