Jun 27, 2014

A-Cat 2014 Europeans @Bordeaux: Day 5, Ashby secures Crown

No official images... check previous post for some courtesy Paula Kopylowicz - Below report I wrote at IACA website: "Three Races were held today in mixed conditions. First race was 4-5knots, top rider and light wind specialist Matthias Dietz won took a bullet from Ashby, who proceed later to standard labor day winning the last two.
The second and third race had good trapeze conditions upwind and pressure for the downwind legs with some going for foiling in the Silver too.

Steve Brewin had two RDG/3 to climb upto the 3rd place overall after scoring today 5,2,2.
Sandro Caviezel continued his average excellent results with 3rd & 4th for the last two races, but got a 35th in the 4-5knots first race.
Steve Brewin placed a protest on that race, more info tomorrow.

Jason Waterhouse also got caught offguard on the calm with a 24th and later recovered with 5,5.

Tomorrow a final 10th race is scheduled for 11AM.
Glenn Ashby is virtual European Champ 2014.
No images available from the organization and Paula still has to save us a again posting her great daily pics
that were the only source to show some action this week at Lac d'Hourtin."
---
Personal experience:
On my sailing I could finish 3 more races. The first one still hard to get the A going in 4-5knots downwind. The second race had perfect trap conditions and I scored a 16th,  best results so far and was for a better results if I could nail tacks/transitions better, my speed is quite good with the Scheurer G6, a real weapon upwind once more.

Third race there was some good light breeze to trap upwind but I didn´t race the course well.
That 16th in the Silver was as close as my aim  for this event , with now 6 days sailing an A.
Next year the Arg fleet might return to Europe with even more boats. We were 5 this time.

On the way back, I saw Jason foiling as stable as the FP , he was not racing but quite impressive.
In the Silver fleet some try foiling but it didn´t payed as the breeze was not that stable.

Top 20 Below.
Full Results at http://www.cerclevoilebordeaux.com/classeA/resultsA/resultat/european-final-vendredi.htm
Official website http://www.cerclevoilebordeaux.com/classeA/home.htm



Pos Sail Competitors Grp P Net P tot r.1
Qu.
r.2
Qu.
r.3
Qu.
r.4
Qu.
r.5
Fin
r.6
Fin
r.7
Fin
r.8
Fin
r.9
Fin
1  AUS   1 ASHBY Glenn Gold 93.00 12 1
1.0
3
3.0
1
1.0
1
1.0
1
1.0
1
1.0
2
2.0
1
1.0
1
1.0
2  AUS  133 WATERHOUSE Jason Gold 25.00 49.00 2
2.0
5
5.0
1
1.0
1
1.0
3
3.0
3
3.0
24
24.0
5
5.0
5
5.0
3  AUS   4 BREWIN Steve Gold 35.00 89.00 3
3.0
BFD
54.0
5
5.0
12
12.0
RDG
3.0
RDG
3.0
5
5.0
2
2.0
2
2.0
4  SUI   19 CAVIEZEL Sandro Gold 47.00 82.00 15
15.0
4
4.0
3
3.0
8
8.0
4
4.0
6
6.0
35
35.0
4
4.0
3
3.0
5  GER   3 DIETZ Matthias Gold 58.00 76.00 6
6.0
2
2.0
4
4.0
4
4.0
18
18.0
15
15.0
1
1.0
16
16.0
10
10.0
6  AUS  308 LANDENBERGER Andrew Gold 59.00 87.00 4
4.0
16
16.0
9
9.0
3
3.0
7
7.0
4
4.0
28
28.0
12
12.0
4
4.0
7  POL   1 NOETZEL Jacek Gold 65.00 103.00 10
10.0
7
7.0
13
13.0
2
2.0
2
2.0
13
13.0
38
38.0
11
11.0
7
7.0
8  AUS  902 ANDERSON Scott Gold 67.00 86.00 10
10.0
9
9.0
2
2.0
19
19.0
10
10.0
10
10.0
11
11.0
9
9.0
6
6.0
9  NED   3 HOEKSTRA Sjoerd Gold 67.30 121.30 9
9.0
RDG
6.3
7
7.0
3
3.0
6
6.0
7
7.0
3
3.0
26
26.0
BFD
54.0
10  NZL   8 BARKER Dean Gold 69.00 91.00 8
8.0
22
22.0
6
6.0
8
8.0
5
5.0
2
2.0
6
6.0
17
17.0
17
17.0
11  SUI   10 DU BOIS Luc Gold 77.00 131.00 12
12.0
10
10.0
2
2.0
2
2.0
16
16.0
DNF
54.0
14
14.0
10
10.0
11
11.0
12  NED   28 DWARSHUIS Pieter Jan Gold 93.00 142.00 5
5.0
17
17.0
4
4.0
28
28.0
15
15.0
12
12.0
49
49.0
3
3.0
9
9.0
13  GER   2 REUTTER Georg Gold 97.00 134.00 4
4.0
1
1.0
5
5.0
7
7.0
37
37.0
31
31.0
8
8.0
28
28.0
13
13.0
14  POL   11 BADZIO Marcin Gold 98.00 138.00 5
5.0
2
2.0
14
14.0
6
6.0
22
22.0
26
26.0
40
40.0
8
8.0
15
15.0
15  GER   14 BAIER Bob Gold 99.00 153.00 13
13.0
3
3.0
22
22.0
5
5.0
13
13.0
16
16.0
DNF
54.0
15
15.0
12
12.0
16  GBR   6 NEWTON Sam Gold 104.00 133.00 11
11.0
6
6.0
8
8.0
5
5.0
29
29.0
20
20.0
27
27.0
13
13.0
14
14.0
17  FRA  301 GABART Francois Gold 106.00 136.00 7
7.0
1
1.0
DPI
20.0
7
7.0
30
30.0
24
24.0
9
9.0
18
18.0
20
20.0
18  POL   15 BENDYK Tymoteusz Gold 112.00 141.00 12
12.0
19
19.0
16
16.0
16
16.0
8
8.0
9
9.0
12
12.0
20
20.0
29
29.0
19  NED  108 STRAAKENBROEK Jaap Gold 115.00 169.00 2
2.0
8
8.0
10
10.0
4
4.0
26
26.0
14
14.0
15
15.0
DNF
54.0
36
36.0
20  AUS  110 NICHOLSON Chris Gold 117.00 161.00 16
16.0
20
20.0
6
6.0
6
6.0
9
9.0
8
8.0
44
44.0
29
29.0
23
23.0

fb video