Mar 13, 2013

Olympics: Palma Preview

Image Jesus Renedo/ Sailingstock.com: Mandy Mulder & Thijs Visser . //Lots of talented sailors will be racing at Palma. 

Just to name a fiew we have the 3 strong French crews, plus 3 Dutch power tanks, plus 2 Italian experienced teams (Bissaro-Sicouri & Sorrentino-Pennati), the Gaeblers for Ger, Newberry-Casey for usa, then the 'Flight Control' Swedes with Tim Shuwalow-Hanna Klinga, for GBR Tom Phipps is a hidden talent, he will be crewing for Lucy McGregor. 

Our own Arg team, ex Olympic Laser sailor Ceci Carranza, with former Arg F18 Champ Esteban Blando, we have two more crews also not registered at Palma. And many others that I don´t know that well but they'll surprise for sure. But where are the Aussies?

No predictions this time, as it would be the first major event, with Sarah and John with a little racing hours advantage from Miami.
This class is clearly the most interesting with great mixed teams, and of course we have the best boat of the classes lineup. With the ACup exposure, the real Star of the event should be Mixed Multihull Racing.

All entries below, AUT crew Tanja Frank suffered some bruises while training and it seems she wont be racing this time, all the best for her and prompt recovery.
And to Vittorio and Silvia, come on guys, you are one strong team, and I'm sure you'll come back with a recovery a la Oracle, performing even better.

http://www.trofeoprincesasofia.org/en/default/inscripcion/listainscritos




Country Sail  Name/Sponsor Name
ARG 2016 Enard-Rio Uruguay Seguros-Magic Marine Cecilia Carranza Saroli Esteban Luciano Blando
AUT AUT 34 pi-power-compact.com Sylvia Vogl Thomas Czajka
ESP ESP321 Niebla Marc Verdaguer Marina Lopez
ESP ESP catnautic Carolina Cañamas Jacobo Miquel
ESP 19
Toni Rivas Laia Tutzo
ESP ESP 18 Eugin Eli Llargues Fabian Escudé
FRA 0XX
Audrey OGEREAU Matthieu VANDAME
FRA FRA ?
MOANA VAIREAUX MANON AUDINET
FRA fra01
Billy Besson Marie Riou
GBR TBA
Ben Saxton Hannah Diamond
GBR 48
Pippa Wilson John Gimson
GBR 56
Lucy Macgregor Tom Phipps
GBR 14
Rupert White Nikki Boniface
GER GER xxx Stefan Rumpf Stefan Rumpf Anna Bettina Goos
GER 17 Audi SAP J.J. Darboven Roland Gaebler Nahid Gaebler
GER 80
silke hahlbrock christoph bottoni
GER 11
Maximilian Said Merle Baars
GER XXX?
Lisa Rattemeyer Christoph Engel
ITA ITA 037
Vittorio Bissaro Silvia Sicouri
ITA 32 protectapes VINCENZO SORRENTINO LAURA PENNATI
ITA ita tba
Gabrio Zandonà Laura Marimon Giovannetti
ITA 91
Francesco Porro Caterina Marianna Banti
ITA 90
Ferdinando Trambaiolo Carlotta Gianni
ITA 89
elia mazzucchi giorgia catarci
NED 1 Delta Lloud Kernploeg Mandy Mulder Thijs Visser
NED 2 Delta Lloyd Kernploeg Renee Groeneveld Karel Begemann
NED 3 Delta Lloyd Kernploeg Elke Delnooz Mischa Heemskerk
NZL tba
Gemma Jones Jason Saunders
NZL NZL
Miranda Powrie Tomer Simhony
RUS ххх
Maksim Semenov Alena Pankratova
SUI TBD
Stéphanie Rossé Rossé Michael Gloor
SUI 41
Matias Bühler Nathalie Brugger
SWE 12 Sweden Racing Tim Shuwalow Hanna Klinga
UKR 1 ENERGY Maks Oberemko Olga Maslivets
USA TBD
Sarah Newberry John Casey

fb video