Dec 10, 2012

X40s: Rio & 2012 Series for The Wave Muscat

All Images Extreme Sailing Series









The Extreme Series had an excellent choice of venue for the final 2012 event.
Rio is one of the most beatifull & cool cities on Earth, and as I said many times, too few people are more fun & cooler than the Brazilians.
Rio 2016 Olympics are going to be epic.

The Wave Muscat only ,2 points ahead of Edmond de Rothschild for Rio crown. Nice to see Torben Grael on a cat too, remember his brother Lars Grael was an Olympic Tornado medalist, that sadly lost one his legs in a power boat incident cutting his carreer, although he continue to sail in excellent level, in the Star class for ie.

Complete results and more info at http://www.extremesailingseries.com/news/view/leigh-mcmillan-does-the-double-act-8-rio-winner-and-2012-extreme-sailing-se#.UMVV9Kzhdd0
Live Replays on previous posts.

Extreme Sailing Series 2012 Overall Series Results after Act 8, Rio
Position / Team / Points
1. The Wave, Muscat 76.5 points
2. Oman Air 65 points
3. Groupe Edmond de Rothschild 64.5 points
4. Red Bull Sailing Team 59 points
5. GAC Pindar 45.5 points
6. SAP Extreme Sailing Team 42 points
7. Alinghi 35.5 points
8. ZouLou 28 points


Extreme Sailing Series 2012 Act 8, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil standings after Day 4, 30 races (09.12.12)
Position / Team / Points
1. The Wave, Muscat (OMA), Leigh McMillan, Ed Smyth, Pete Greenhalgh, Hannah Mills, Hashim Al Rashdi 192.2 points
2. Groupe Edmond de Rothschild (FRA), Pierre Pennec, Arnaud Psarofaghis, Hervé Cunningham, Romain Petit, Bernard Labro 192 points
3. Oman Air (OMA), Morgan Larson, Will Howden, Charlie Ogletree, Andy Maloney, Nasser Al Mashari 181 points
4. Red Bull Sailing Team (AUT), Roman Hagara, Hans Peter Steinacher, Matthew Adams, Pierre Le Clainche, Graeme Spence 179 points
5. SAP Extreme Sailing Team (DEN), Jes Gram-Hansen, Rasmus Køstner, Pete Cumming, Mikkel Røssberg, Jonas Hviid 166 points
6. Alinghi (SUI), Pierre-Yves Jorand, Jean-Christophe Mourniac, Bruno Barbarin, Nils Frei, Yves Detrey 152 points
7. GAC Pindar (GBR), Andrew Walsh, Anna Tunnicliffe, Mark Bulkeley, Adam Piggot, Richard Peacock 129.6 points
8. ZouLou (FRA), Erik Maris, Philip Mourniac, Jean-Sébastien Ponce, Patrick Aucour, Bruno Jeanjean 119 points
9. Team Brasil (BRA), Torben Grael, Alex Welter, Diogo Cayolla, André Mirsky, Marco Grael 92 points

fb video